By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Local Roundup: SEB track takes region title
SEB

    BROOKLET — The Southeast Bulloch Lady Yellow Jackets won the Region 1-AAA track meet Tuesday at home, edging Pierce County for the win.
    Breanna Gates won high point at the meet.
    The SEB boys placed second overall in the region, behind a dominant Appling County squad.
    Charles James shattered an SEB record that stood for more than 30 years when he won the pole vault with a vault of 13 feet.
    Individual winners for the girls were  Gates (long jump, 100-meters), Philicia Batton (high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Rebecca Mackelprang (pole vault), Jasmine Roberts (triple jump) and Laticia Fonesca (400).
    The 4x400 relay team of Mary Flott, Fonesca, Gates and Katie Nevil, and the 4x100 team of Brittany Christiansen, Fonesca, Gates and Tyshana Jones also placed first.
    First-place finishers for the boys were James and Justin Odum (discus).
    Other qualifying finishers for the girls were Jasmine Roberts (3rd, long jump), Breyanna Wimberly (4th, triple jump), Nevil (4th, 400), Gates (2nd, 100; 2nd, 200), Cierra Clark (4th, 100 hurdles), Flott (2nd, 800), and the 4x100 team of Batton, Clark, Flott and Lindsey Crosby.
    Other qualifiers for the boys were Nigil Smith (2nd, high jump; 4th, triple jump), Preston Smith (4th, high jump), Justin Todd (2nd, pole vault) and Ladarien Fonesca (4th, 400; 3rd, 800).
    The 4x100 team of Cecil McCollum, Antonio McMillian, Smith and Justin Odum took fourth.

Screven sweeps region tourney
    DUBLIN — The Screven County boys and girls tennis teams each win the Region 3-AA title Tuesday.
    The boys (12-8) beat East Laurens in the semifinals, 5-0, and won a tight, 3-2 match against Dublin in the finals.
    Jacob Lariscy came back from down 4-2 in the second set against Dublin to clinch the title.
    He won both matches on the day. Raj Patel and doubles pair Clay Kirkland and Daniel Weaver also won both semifinals and finals matches.
    The Lady Gamecocks (16-4) were dominant, beating East Laurens in the semifinals and Dublin in the finals without dropping a set.
    Jancy Durrence won against ELHS and her match wasn't completed when the win over Dublin was called.
    Two-match winners on the day were Rebekah Woods, Mallori Boswell, Pamela Wooten/Keri Lane and Haley Jackson/Victoria Winters.
    Both Screven teams will play the No. 4 seeds from Region 2-AA. Opponents and dates have not been set.

Portal Panthers dominate SCDS
    SAVANNAH — The Portal Panthers knocked off Savannah Country Day, 13-1, Tuesday on the road in a six-inning game.
    The Panthers scored five unanswered runs in the fifth and three more in the sixth for the run-rule-shortened win.
    Evan Street pitched four innings, allowing two hits and an unearned run. He struck out nine and walked only one.
    Street (2-for-3, RBI), Hector Diaaz (2-for-4, RBI) and Brett Howell (2-for-2) led Portal from the plate.
    The Panthers host Tattnall County on Thursday at 5:30 p.m.