By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Local Roundup - Bulloch dominates track meet
track-johnson in shot
Codi Johnson. - photo by RAHN HUTCHESON/Special to the Herald

            Bulloch Academy’s girls scored an outrageous 231 points to walk away with the victory in a six-team track meet at Gator Alley Wednesday.

            The Lady Gators won 14 of the 16 events and doubled up on big points by having multiple athletes finish high in several events. Class AAA foe Pinewood Christian Academy finished second with 93 points and Region 2-AA opponent Robert Toombs was third with 47.

            The BA boys also won the gold, tallying 148 points for an easy victory. The Patriots  from Bellville were second with 110 points and Bethesda Day School Blazers from Savannah were third with 68.5.

            In the girls’ meet, BA senior Kelcie Jacobs won the 3200m run (13:06), the 1600m run (6:02) and the 800m run (2:38). Junior Rachel Gilbert won the 200-meter dash (27.61), the 400m dash (63.74) and the long jump (15-2 1/2). Junior Sally Marie Futch won the discus (120-0) and the shot put (34-8).

            Other first-place winners were senior Kaylee Dennard (pole vault, 7-0), sophomore Taylor Collins (high jump, 5-2), senior Heaven Hinton (300m hurdles, 51.10) and eighth grader Hendley Kimbrell (100m hurdles, 17.00)

            Both Bulloch Academy relay teams also turned in first-place times. The 4x100 foursome of Collins, Hinton, freshman Anna Newton and Gilbert turned in a 53.74 while the 4x400m team of Hinton, Newton, Jacobs, Gilbert had a 4:26.

            Second-place finishes were turned in by sophomore Haley Burke (3200, 1600), Hinton (discus), Newton (high jump, 400m), Kimbrell (long jump), Collins (triple jump), sophomore Emily Morgan (800m) and the number two 4x400 relay team.

            In the boys’ meet, senior Paul Son won the discus (120-4), junior Will Johnson won the 1600m run (5:16), junior Blaine Lovett took the high jump (8-6) and the foursome of seniors David Sawyer and Xavier Tolliver and juniors Ellis Lane and Lestonz Lewis won the 4x100m relay (46.83).

            Second-place finishes were turned in by Sawyer (high jump), Lewis (100m and 200m), Tolliver (400m and 800m), eighth grader Daniel Hendrix (pole vault) and the number one 4x400m relay team.

            Bulloch Academy travels to Bellville for a multi-team meet at Pinewood Christian Academy on April 7.  

 

From staff reports

Lady Devils take match

            The Statesboro girls golf team took home a first-place finish Wednesday at Forest Heights Country Club, topping Vidalia and Savannah Christian with a team-low 183.

            Statesboro’s Taylor Saratt shot a career-low 79, while Erica Brewer shot 104 to secure the win.

            Vidalia’s Caitlyn Cook, a commit to Shorter College, shot the second low score with an 84.

            The Lady Devils return to action Monday at Metter at Willow Lakes Golf Course.

 

Georgia State tops Eagles

            Georgia Southern recorded two singles victories, but could not rally after dropping a tight doubles point, falling 5-2 against Georgia State (March 24). Senior Jayraj Jadeja went undefeated picking up wins in both doubles and singles, while freshman Matthijs Verdam proved victorious in singles action. Georgia State moved to 10-5 on the season, while the Eagles slipped to 4-11.

 

Robert Toombs  edges BA

            LYONS — Bulloch Academy lost 6-5 to Robert Toombs Christian Academy in GISA Region 2-AA baseball action Tuesday.

            The Gators (3-3 overall and 2-2) were led offensively by Brian Atkinson (2-for-4), Matthew Sapp (1-for-2, RBI) and Walker Blitch (1-for-3, 2 RBI). Win Lee was the losing pitcher.

            Bulloch travels to St. Simons Island Friday to battle region foe Frederica Academy.

 

Metter stays perfect

            The Metter Lady Tigers defeated Bryan County to improve to 3-0 on the season.

            Alex Hendricks won in singles action and Faith Coleman and Mary Bennett, and fellow doubles team Ansley Bird and Beka Lee won to seal the deal.

            Pairs Macy Grace Smith/Lesley Trapnell and Rachel Williams/Brittany Spaid won exhibition matches.

            The boys picked up their first victory of the year as Rance Powell and Keigan Odom won in singles action and doubles team of Curtis Intrivia and Cody Stewart won in doubles.

 

Freshman Crosby wins for SEB

            BROOKLET — In Tuesday’s 3-2 win over Screven Couty, it was freshman Mickey Crosby who won the final match in straight sets.

            Joel Page and William Groover were the other winners, while Chas Wilson won an exhibition match.

 

SEB to add five to Hall of Fame

            BROOKLET — Southeast Bulloch will induct five new members into the Yellow Jackets’ Hall of Fame Saturday, April 17 at  ceremony in the SEB Middle School cafeteria.

            2010 inductees are Coretta Brown (Class of 1999), Beth Hopkins (1992), Danny Tremble (1985), David Miller (1973) and honorary inductee Gene Eden.

            Tickets to the event can be purchased for $10 at either  the SEBMS or high school campus. Deadline to purchase a ticket is Tuesday, April 12.

 

 

            If you have a score to report, please call the Statesboro Herald sports desk at (912) 489-9408.