View Mobile Site

Local Roundup: BA state track results

GSU soccer releases schedule

    ALBANY — Bulloch Academy senior James Conner won the Class AA state championship in the discus throw Friday at the GISA state track and field meet. The senior won with a throw of 124-11.
    Headed into the third and final day of the meet, the Gator guys are second with 46 points, just one point behind leader and four-time defending state champion Trinity Christian School (47). Brookwood School is third (34), Tiftarea Academy and Frederica Academy are tied for fourth (24).
    The Lady Gators and the Lady Bucs of Briarwood Academy are tied for third with 32 points each. Two-time defending state champion Trinity Christian School leads with 67 while Gatewood School is second with 54. Brookwood School is fifth with 20 points.
Jordan Walker and Sally Marie Futch were state runners-up in their respective events Friday in the second day of the GISA Class AA state track and field championships.
    Walker, a junior, took second in the boys’ high jump with a leap of 5-11 while Futch, an eighth grader, was second in the girls’ discus with a throw of 95-4. Walker also had a third-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 19-7 _ while Futch was seventh in the girls’ shot.
    Lovett, also a junior, finished third in the boys’ pole vault with a 11-0 while sophomore Rebekah Beasley tied for third in the girls’ pole vault with a 7-6. Sophomore Susanna McKee was third in the girls’ 800m run with a 2:35.11 and eighth grader Rachel Gilbert was third in the girls’ long jump with a leap of 15-8. Freshman Paul Son was third in the boys’ discus with a throw of 116-1.
    Friday was the finals for all field events and the 800m run. Other Gators who collected points were Chan Newton, fourth in boys’ high jump; Jeremiah Masters, fourth in boys’ pole vault and Ben Stephens, fifth in the boys’ 800m run.
    Other Lady Gator who collected points were Whitney Hinson, fifth in girls’ high jump; Heaven Hinton, sixth in girls’ discus; Abi Foy, sixth in girls’ pole vault and Kelcie Jacobs, sixth in girls’ 800m run.  
    Thursday was the opening day of the meet, which saw qualifying heats for the majority of the running events and the final for the 1600m run on the rubberized track at the legendary Hugh Mills Stadium.
    In the girls’ 1600m run, Jacobs finished fifth out of a field of 16.
    Lady Gator qualifiers for today’s running event finals are: Hinton (300m hurdles), Kaylee Dennard (100m hurdles), McKee (400m dash), Gilbert (400m dash, 200m dash), the 4x100m relay team of McKee, Hinton, Gilbert and Kaylee Lanier.
    Qualifiers for the Bulloch boys are: Lovett (110m hurdles, 300m hurdles), Troy Poulin (100m dash, 400m dash), James Conner (300m hurdles) and the 4x100m relay team of Walker, Lovett, Poulin and Dartavious Brown.
    Today is the running event finals for all of Thursday’s qualifying heats plus the 3200m run and the 4x400m relay.
   
SHS golf teams end season
    The Region 3-AAAA golf tournament was held at Forest Heights Country Club on Thursday.
    In the boys competition the Academy of Richmond County won the tournament with a total of 297.  The Musketeers were paced by tournament low medalist Clark Palmer, who carded a 71. 
    There was a playoff for the runner-up position in the between Lakeside and Greenbrier.  A one hole playoff followed regulation play and Lakeside bested Greenbrier on the first extra hole to claim the final state playoff spot going in to the May 7th State Golf tournament in Augusta.
    For the Statesboro boys Chas Standridge and Walker Hill both shot 74 to claim low honors.  Grant Watkins carded a 79 and John Lee added a 79 to round out the Statesboro scorecard.  The Blue Devils finished two strokes out of the playoff for second place.
    In the girls competition Glynn Academy golfer Rebecca Durham lead all the lady golfers with a 71 while leading the Glynn Academy Red Terrors to the Region 3-AAAA championship and a berth in the state tournament on May 7th in Augusta.  Ware County placed second and claimed the final state playoff berth lead by Alei Mitchell’s 74
    The Statesboro contingent was lead by Whitney Lucas who shot a 100. She was followed by Erica Brewer who shot a 125.  This tournament marked the reemergence of the Statesboro Lady Golf team after a three-year hiatus.  Both contestants were freshmen.

Eagle soccer releases schedule
    The Georgia Southern men’s soccer program has announced the 2007 schedule which is highlighted by three road tournaments, four opponents that are defending conference tournament title holders, and an always-challenging conference calendar.
    After a pair of exhibition matches versus North Georgia (Aug. 18) and the 2006 Peach Belt Tournament Champion, Lander University (Aug. 25), the Eagles will jump right into the regular season with a pair of tournaments on the road.
    GSU will first compete in the Appalachian State Classic versus VMI (Aug. 31) and the reigning Mid-Continent Conference Tournament title holder Western Illinois (Sep. 2).
    Five days later, the Eagles will match up with Alabama A&M (Sep. 7) and Mercer (Sep. 9) in the Mercer Invitational.
    The Eagles will have little time to rest as they travel to Raleigh, N.C. to battle NC State (Sep. 12), then begin another tournament — the Wingate Inn Classic — versus the 2006 Big South tournament winner, Winthrop University (Sep. 14) and Big South contender, Radford University (Sep. 16).
    Before opening up Southern Conference play, Georgia Southern will host its first home game of the regular season, entertaining North Florida (Sep. 19) at Eagle Field.
    The Eagles will play Elon away (Sep. 22), then return home versus Wofford (Sep 27) and then travel up to Greenville, S.C. to play Furman (Sep. 29).
    Then, a break from league play will not necessarily mean an opportunity to rest as the Eagles next travel to Clemson (Oct. 2), taking on the Tigers who finished the 2006 regular season ranked No. 10 nationally and No. 13 post-season.  That game opens up a tough string of October matches.
    First-time opponent USC Upstate, which will undergo the transition from Division II to Division I competition, will host the Eagles (Oct. 10) at Spartanburg, S.C.
    The Eagles then return back to both conference play and familiar territory when they host back-to-back home games versus Davidson (Oct. 13) and Appalachian State (Oct. 20).
    Reigning regular season and tournament champion UNC Greensboro will then play host to the Eagles (Oct. 27) before GSU returns home for its final home match versus Charleston (Oct. 30).
    The Eagles will close out the regular season at DeLand, Fla. taking on perennial opponent Stetson of the Atlantic Sun Conference (Nov. 6).

Bryan Co. earns No. 4 seed
    MILLEN — The Bryan County Redskins qualified for the Region 3-A playoffs for the first time in 10 years with a 7-6  win over Jenkins County Friday in Millen.
    Wesley Wilkes (5-3) got then win for BCHS (10-11, 5-6) as the Redskins scored six runs in the fifth inning, down 6-1. Ricky Myrick was 2-for-3 for Bryan.
    Jenkins County finishes the regular season with a 6 p.m. first pitch Tuesday against Savannah Country Day. Bryan County returns home Tuesday to host Claxton at 5 p.m.

Four Panthers invited to Junior Nationals
    Portal’s Jaleisia Coleman, Sacona Sheffield, Bridgett Oglesby and Kanesha Eason have been selected to participate in the USA Junior Nationals All-State High School Basketball competition, Sunday, May 6 at Georgia Tech in Atlanta.
    The USA Junior Nationals is considered the top amatuer high school basketball competition in the nation. The competition provides an entry level to international competition and for high school level athletes seeking college basketball scholarship opportunities.
    If you would like to help Coleman, Sheffield, Oglesby and Eason, donations are welcome by contacting Earl Donaldson at 865-2640.

SEB Booster golf tourney
    The Southeast Bulloch Booster Club will hold a golf tournament, Saturday, May 26 at the Smithfield Golf Club.
    The tournament will begin with a shotgun start at 9 a.m. with proceeds to benefit the SEB High School and Middle School athletic programs.
    Hole sponsorship is $75 and a four-man scramble team is $75 per person or $300 per team. Contact Bob Lingle at 823-3939 or Bobby Costlow at 842-5412 by Tuesday, May 1 to sign up.

Running camp offers scholarships
    Mars Hill, N.C. — Mountain High Running Camp, in Mars Hill, N.C., is once again offering camp scholarship opportunities to four deserving high school cross country runners.
    Selected runners will be awarded tuition for one of the two weeks of camp held July 9-14 and July 16-22. Scholarships are awarded based upon need, teammate participation and recommendations. The scholarships include camp tuition, a free pair of Reebok running shoes along with the Reebok technical camp t-shirt and water bottle.
    Set in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina, runners will enjoy training with elite Kenyans, running on beautiful trails, expert instruction and lots of fun.
    For more information on the camp and for a scholarship application, visit www.mountainhighrunning.com

Ten Star All Star basketball camp
    Final applications are now being evaluated for the Ten Star All Star Summer Basketball Camp.  The Ten Star All Star Summer Basketball Camp is by invitation only.  Boys and Girls ages 10 - 19 are eligible to apply.      Past participants include:  Michael Jordan, Tim Duncan, Vince Carter, Jerry Stackhouse, Grant Hill and Antawn Jamison.  Players from 50 States and 17 Foreign Countries attended the 2006 Camp.          College Basketball Scholarships are possible for players selected to the All-American Team.   Camp Locations include:  There are 13 different camp locations.
    There is also a Summer Camp available for Boys and Girls ages 6 - 18 of all skill levels.  For a free brochure on these Summer Camps, please call 704-373-0873.

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Please wait ...