View Mobile Site

Local Roundup: Lady Gamecocks win subregion

Local Roundup: Lady Gamecocks win subregion

Local Roundup: Lady Gamecocks win subregion


    AUGUSTA — The Screven County Lady Gamecocks (17-2) earned the No. 1 seed in the Region 3-AA Tournament Monday with wins over Jefferson County and Swainsboro at the Fleming Tennis Complex.
    Both games were won 5-0.
    In the first game against JCHS, singles winners were Lovey Sheppard (6-0, 6-1), Kelsey Forehand (6-1, 6-0) and Sophia Evans (6-1, 6-1).
    Doubles winners were Lauren Bazemore and Lauren Thomas (6-2, 6-0) and Evan Blackburn and Pam Wooten (6-2, 6-0).
    In the Region 3A-AA subregion championship, the Lady Gamecocks shut out Swainsboro.
    Singles winners were Sydnee Weaver (6-4, 7-6[9-7]), Sheppard (6-3, 6-0) and Forehand (6-1, 6-0). Doubles winners were Bazemore and Thomas (6-2, 6-0) and Blackburn and Mallorie Boswell (6-2, 6-2).
    Screven plays East Laurens today in Sylvania in the first round of the Region 3-AA tournament.
    The Screven County boys tennis team (11-8) defeated Southeast Bulloch in the first round of the Region 3A-AA subregion tournament Monday at the Fleming Tennis Complex, before falling to Swainsboro, 3-1, to claim the No. 2 seed in the Region 3-AA tournament.
    Against SEB, Chris Powell (6-1, 7-5) won his singles match. Doubles winners were Sawyer Newton and Matt Lairsey (6-0, 5-7, 6-1) and Joe Thomas and David Weaver (6-0, 6-1).
    The final two matches were pulled after the Gamecocks clinched the win.
    In the subregion championship, Powell (6-1, 6-0) was the lone winner for SCHS.
    Screven hosts No. 3 seed Dublin today in the first round of the Region 3-AA tournament.
    Also taking place in Sylvania are tournament matches between the boys of East Laurens and Swainsboro and the girls of Swainsboro and Dublin.

Area Sports Schedule

■ Today        BASEBALL
4:30 p.m.
    ❑ Bulloch Academy at             Pinewood Christian
    ❑ Metter at Calvary Day
5 p.m.
    ❑ Emanuel County Instiitute         at Portal
5:30 p.m.
    ❑ Claxton at Bryan County
    ❑ Jenkins County at
    Johnson County
    ❑ Screven County at             Jefferson County
6 p.m.
    ❑ Effingham County at             Statesboro
    ❑ Jacksonville at Georgia         Southern
BOYS SOCCER
5 p.m.
    ❑ Jefferson County at             Southeast Bulloch
GIRLS SOCCER
5 p.m.
    ❑ Laney at Screven County
5:30 p.m.
    ❑ John Milledge at Bulloch         Academy
7 p.m.
    ❑ Jefferson County at             Southeast Bulloch
TENNIS
TBD
    ❑ Screven County vs. TBD         at Fleming (Region 3-AA         Tournament)
    ❑ Southeast Bulloch vs.
    TBD at Fleming (Region             3-AA Tournament)

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Please wait ...