View Mobile Site

Sample ballot for July 20 Georgia Primary

Republican and Democrat

Republican Ballot

For United States Senate
JOHNNY ISAKSON

For Governor
JEFF CHAPMAN
NATHAN DEAL
KAREN HANDEL
ERIC JOHNSON
RAY MCBERRY
JOHN W. OXENDINE
OTIS PUTNAM

For Lieutenant Governor
L. S. CASEY CAGLE (Incumbent)

For Secretary of State
BRIAN KEMP (Incumbent)
DOUG MACGINNITIE

For Attorney General
SAM OLENS
PRESTON W. SMITH
MAX WOOD

For Commissioner of Agriculture
GARY BLACK
DARWIN CARTER

For Commissioner of Insurance
DENNIS CAIN
RICK COLLUM
SETH HARP
RALPH T. HUDGENS
TOM KNOX
JOHN MAMALAKIS
STEPHEN DALE NORTHINGTON
GERRY PURCELL
MARIA SHEFFIELD

For State School Superintendent
JOHN D. BARGE
KATHY COX (Incumbent)
RICHARD WOODS

For Commissioner of Labor
MARK BUTLER
MELVIN EVERSON

For Public Service Commissioner
B. JOSEPH "JOEY" BRUSH
JOHN DOUGLAS
TIM ECHOLS
JEFF MAY

For U.S. Representative in 112th Congress From the 12th Congressional District of Georgia
MICHAEL HORNER
RAYMOND MCKINNEY
JEANNE SEAVER
CARL SMITH

For State Senator From 4th District
JACK HILL (Incumbent)

For State Representative in the General Assembly From 156th District
BUTCH PARRISH (Incumbent)

For State Representative in the General Assembly From 157th District
JON G. BURNS (Incumbent)

For State Representative in the General Assembly From 158th District
TOM MCELWEE
JAN TANKERSLEY

For County Commissioner District 2B
WALTER C. GIBSON (Incumbent)

For County Commissioner District 2D
W. ROBERT RUSHING (Incumbent)

REPUBLICAN PARTY QUESTION

"Do you support an amendment to the Georgia State Constitution so as to provide that the paramount right to life is vested in each human being from the earliest biological beginning until natural death?"

YES
NO

 

Democrat Ballot

For United States Senate
RAKEIM "RJ" HADLEY
MICHAEL "MIKE" THURMOND

For Governor
THURBERT BAKER
ROY E. BARNES
BILL BOLTON
CARL CAMON
RANDAL MANGHAM
DUBOSE PORTER
DAVID POYTHRESS

For Lieutenant Governor
TRICIA CARPENTER MCCRACKEN
CAROL PORTER

For Secretary of State
GAIL BUCKNER
GARY HORLACHER
MICHAEL MILLS
ANGELA "MISS ANGELA" MOORE
GEORGANNA SINKFIELD

For Attorney General
KEN HODGES
ROB TEILHET

For Commissioner of Agriculture
J. B. POWELL

For Commissioner of Insurance
MARY SQUIRES

For State School Superintendent
BETH FAROKHI
JOE MARTIN
BRIAN WESTLAKE

For Commissioner of Labor
TERRY L. COLEMAN
DARRYL HICKS

For Public Service Commissioner
KEITH MOFFETT

For U.S. Representative in 112th Congress From the 12th Congressional District of Georgia
JOHN BARROW (Incumbent)
REGINA D. THOMAS

For State Representative in the General Assembly (157th District ONLY)
ELIZABETH JOHNSON

For County Commissioner District 1B
JONATHAN MCCOLLAR
ANTHONY D. SIMMONS (Incumbent)

 

 

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Please wait ...