View Mobile Site

Local Roundup - Jenkins repeats state title

Local Roundup - Jenkins repeats state title

Local Roundup - Jenkins repeats state title


            The Jenkins County JROTC Precision Drill Team traveled to Fort Gordon March 27 to compete in an 85 school, all-classification, State Championship Drill Meet.  The War Eagle Drill Team competed in eight events, placing in the top five in six of eight events, and won a State Championship in both the Male and Female Divisions.  Jenkins County, the defending State Champion in the Female Armed Squad, came up short to a strong Pebblebrook team finishing second in this event.  The girls did not let this distract them from their goal, as they marched back to finish first in the Unarmed event which they were seventh in last year.  The Female Unarmed Squad was commanded by Keondra Kelly with Carneshia Bell, Sagwoya Green, Breaona Milton, Isayda Perez, Ra'quel Haney, T'Keyha Mosley and La'deshia Simpkins making up the team.

            The Male War Eagles repeated as State Champions in the Armed Squad event commanded by Lewis Williams with Ra'Shon Brady, Jared Hackworth, Andres Jeronimo, Juan Jeronimo, Michael Foust, Anthony Ricks, and  Marquis Moody making up the team.  Of the sixteen members on the team, nine were new to this level of competition, and seven were new to the Drill Team.  Jenkins County rounded out their competition finishing second in Male Mixed Color Guard, third in Male Mixed Unarmed Platoon, fifth in Male Mixed Unarmed Squad and seventh in  Male Mixed Armed Platoon. 

            The Jenkins County JROTC Color Guard will continue competition through May 1  trying to improve their performance of last year at the All Services National Drill Team Championships in Daytona Beach.  The War Eagles finished seventh overall behind three Texas schools, each a defending National Champion in separate divisions, (each school had two teams each, placing first through sixth).  Jenkins County was the Fourth Place school, seventh place team, overall of the thirty-two schools entered representing eighteen states.  

Statesboro tops Screven County

SYLVANIA -- The Lady Blue Devils (7-4) defeated Screven County Gamecocks 5-0 Thursday.

Hannah Rich, Clair Randall and Gloria Avalos each scored one goal, while Caroline Coffey scored two goals.

Assists were made by Laura Minick, Taylor Sarrat and Tori Thompson.

Assists by Laura Minick Taylor Sarrat Tori Thompson one assist each.

Goal keepers Makayla Patterson and Alisia Jenkins maintained the shutout.

Statesboro travels to Richmond Hill on Tuesday to take on the Wildcats  at 5 p.m.

Lady Tigers best Montgomery County

Metter’s Lady Tigers (7-0) defeated the Montgomery County Eagles 5-0 Wednesday. 

Winning in singles was Alex Hendricks at 6-1,6-1, Emily McNeely at 6-0,6-2 and Mary Bennett at 6-0,6-2.  Winning in doubles was Faith Coleman/Abbey Lanier at 6-0,6-0 and Ansley Bird/Beka Lee 6-0,6-0.  Mary Grace Smith/ Lesley Trapnell won 6-0,6-0 in an exhibition.

The Lady Tigers will travel to Telfair on Tuesday to play for the sub-region championship. 

The boys won in a forfeit Wednesday and also will travel to Telfair on Tuesday to play for the sub region championship.

Interested in viewing premium content?

A subscription is required before viewing this article and other premium content.

Already a registered member and have a subscription?

If you have already purchased a subscription, please log in to view the full article.

Are you registered, but do not have a subscription?

If you are a registed user and would like to purchase a subscription, log in to view a list of available subscriptions.

Interested in becoming a registered member and purchasing a subscription?

Join our community today by registering for a FREE account. Once you have registered for a FREE account, click SUBSCRIBE NOW to purchase access to premium content.

Membership Benefits

  • Instant access to creating Blogs, Photo Albums, and Event listings.
  • Email alerts with the latest news.
  • Access to commenting on articles.

Please wait ...